NewsSport

2023 Afcon: The Walias to Play Rwanda ahead of Qualifiers

A total of 44 nations will be in action in the bid to secure a spot in the Africa Cup of Nations 2023.

Ethiopia’s bid to secure a place in Africa’s biggest football spectacle will resume with doubleheader matches against Guinea.

Head coach Wubetu Abate has already named a 23-man squad that will begin their preparations for the qualifiers on Wednesday.

The national team’s preparations involve a friendly match vs Rwanda in preparation for the qualifiers, according to the National Football Federation.

The friendly game will be played at Adama Science and technology university stadium on March 19.

Striker Abubeker Nasir, who scored the first goal in the group stage match, will not be available for the game after he was included in the 23-player squad.

Abubeker is also ruled out from the Afcon qualifiers against Guinea as he has not fully recovered from his injury, the EFF announced on Monday.

Ethiopia Medin’s Ketika Jema has received a call-up to replace the Mamelodi Sundowns’ striker in the national team who will travel to Morocco for the qualifiers.

The Walias started the 2023 AFCON group-stage qualifiers campaign with a 1-2 loss to Malawi on June 5, 2022. Four days later, however, the Walias brought their qualification push back on track with a comfortable 2-0 win over Egypt.

Wubetu’s team will travel to Morocco for Match Day three and four of the Afcon qualification fixtures.

Guinea will play host to Ethiopia in a match set to be played at the Mohammed V Stadium in Casablanca on March 24. The two teams will play again three days later in the same venue of their match day four of the Group D fixture.

All four teams in the group involving Egypt and Guinea have three points each after the opening two rounds of fixtures.

Egypt, who find themselves in a precarious position at the bottom due to goal difference, play Malawi at home.

Below is the list of players in the 23-men Ethiopian national team selected for the upcoming AFCON 2023 Qualifiers Match Day three and four fixtures.

Goalkeepers:

Fasil Gebremichael – Bahir Dar City
Seid Habtamu – Adama Kenema
Abubeker Nura – Ethiopian Medhin

Defenders:

Ramadan Yesuf – St George
Suleman Hamid – St George
Birhanu Bekele – Hadiya Hossana
Milion Solomon – Adama City
Mignot Debebe – Saint George
Git Gatkuoth – Sidama Coffee
Aschalew Tamene – Fasil Kenema
Yared Baye – Bahir Dar City

Midfielders:

Yihun Endashaw – Fasil Kenema
Amanuel Yohannes – Ethiopian Coffee
Gatoch Panom – St George
Shimelis Bekele – ENPPI (Egypt)
Menean Markine – Mechal
Tafese Solomon – Fasil Kenema
Biniam Belay – St George

Forwards:

Yosef Tarekegn – Adama Kenena
Abel Yalew – Saint George
Omod Okori – Al-Suwaiq (Oman)
Yigezu Bogale – Sidama Coffee
Ketika Jema – Ethiopia Medin